-->

Jan 4, 2022

Bihar Board 12th English Model Paper Solution 2022

Bihar Board 12th English Model Paper Solution 2022

 

1. The snake was killed by Rohit.
 (Choose the correct active voice)
(A) Rohit killed the snake.
(B) Rohit is killing the snake.
(C) Rohit has to kill the snake.
(D) Rohit should have killed the snake.

Ans: (A) Rohit killed the snake.

2. ……… you spare a few minutes for me ?
 (Choose the best auxiliary verb)
(A) Should
(B) Could
(C) Must
(D) May

Ans: (B) Could

3. Mr. Sinha often ……… to Delhi on business trips.
(Choose the correct tense form)
(A) is going (B) has gone
(C) goes
(D) has been going

Ans: (C) goes

4. He asked me where the book was ?
 (Choose the correct direct narration)
(A) He says to me, “Where is the book ?”
(B) He was saying, “Where is the book ?”
(C) He said to me, “Where is the book ?”
(D) He was saying, “Where is the book ?”

Ans: (C) He said to me, “Where is the book ?”

5. Rajesh ……… a car last year.
 (Choose the correct tense form)
(A) buy
(B) bought
(C) buying
(D) will buy

Ans: (B) bought

6. My shoes were so tight that I could hardly walk.
 (Choose the correct meaning of the underlined word)
(A) loose
(B) close-fitting
(C) slack
(D) relaxed

Ans: (B) close-fitting

7. Choose the correct sentence :
(A) My sister is the poet and the philosopher.
(B) My sister is a poet and the philosopher.
(C) My sister is a poet and a philosopher.
(D) My sister is a poet and philosopher.

Ans: (D) My sister is a poet and philosopher.

8. This is the letter. Sohan wrote it .
 (Choose the correct combination)
(A) This is the letter which Sohan wrote.
(B) This is letter by which Sohan wrote.
(C) Sohan is the one who wrote this letter.
(D) The letter is one which Sohan wrote.

Ans: (A) This is the letter which Sohan wrote.

9. I have a lot of work ………
(Choose the correct option)
(A) at times
(B) to attend to
(C) at any rate
(D) at best

Ans: (B) to attend to

10. What is he angry ……… ?
 (Choose the correct preposition)
(A) about
(B) by
(C) in
(D) of

Ans: (A) about

11. Choose the correctly spelt word :
(A) Comit
(B) Commit
(C) Cummit
(D) Camit

Ans: (B) Commit

12. Choose the correct synonym of ‘Quick’ :
(A) Rapid
(B) Rarely
(C) Endless
(D) Submit

Ans: (A) Rapid

13. Give one word substitution for : ‘Science of the life of animals’
(A) Botany
(B) Biology
(C) Geology
(D) Zoology

Ans: (D) Zoology

14. No news ……… good news.
 (Choose the correct option)
(A) is
(B) are
(C) was
(D) were

Ans: (A) is

15. He has been appointed on a temporary basis.
 (Choose the correct antonym of the underlined word)
(A) permanent
(B) guess
(C) complicated
(D) soak

Ans: (A) permanent

16. She said, “I do not like this.”
 (Choose the correct indirect narration)
(A) She said that she did not like that.
(B) She says that she doesn’t like this.
(C) She says that she must not like it.
(D) She told that she don’t like it.

Ans: (A) She said that she did not like that.

17. Choose the correctly spelt word :
(A) Tootheche
(B) Tootach
(C) Toothache
(D) Tuthache

Ans: (C) Toothache

18. An ass is ……… dull animal.
 (Choose the correct option)
(A) a
(B) the
(C) an
(D) no article

Ans: (A) a

19. All the books on that shelf ……… to me.
 (Choose the correct option)
(A) belong
(B) belonging
(C) belongs
(D) belonged

Ans: (A) belong

20. Choose the correct sentence :
(A) I accept to that offer.
(B) I accept that offer.
(C) I accepting offer.
(D) I accept offered.

Ans: (B) I accept that offer.

21. Please ……… my proposal once again.
 (Choose the correct phrase)
(A) think over
(B) take in
(C) tell upon
(D) take off

Ans: (A) think over

22. He is sympathetic ……… the poor.
 (Choose the correct option)
(A) on
(B) for
(C) to
(D) through

Ans: (B) for

23. He ……… go there regularly.
 (Choose the correct auxiliary verb)
(A) used to
(B) should to
(C) need to
(D) could to

Ans: (A) used to

24. His work satisfied me.
 (Choose the correct passive voice)
(A) I was satisfied with his work.
(B) I was satisfied by his work.
(C) I am satisfied on his work.
(D) I am satisfied by his work.

Ans: (A) I was satisfied with his work.

25. He was leaning ……… a wall.
 (Choose the correct preposition)
(A) by
(B) for
(C) in
(D) against

Ans: (D) against

26. I ……… heard the remark.
 (Choose the best option)
(A) myself
(B) himself
(C) herself
(D) itself

Ans:

27. All depends on his ……… the examination.
 (Choose the correct option)
(A) pass
(B) to pass
(C) passed
(D) passing

Ans:

28. Let us now play, ………… ?
 (Choose the correct option)
(A) shall we
(B) shouldn’t we
(C) shalln’t we
(D) won’t we

Ans:

29. Which is the shortest ……… to Agra ?
 (Choose the correct option)
(A) root
(B) rooted
(C) rout
(D) route

Ans:

30. There ……… been a steep rise in prices ?
 (Choose the correct option)

(A) is
(B) have
(C) has
(D) are

Ans:

31. One of the boys in the camp ……… fallen ill.
 (Choose the correct option)
(A) is
(B) have
(C) has
(D) are

Ans:

32. She tried every plan.
 (Choose the correct negative sentence)
(A) She left no plan untried.
(B) Plan was not any left by her.
(C) She tried not every plan.
(D) Tried not any plan that she not.

Ans:

33. He came here …………
 (Choose the correct option)
(A) recent
(B) recently
(C) in recent
(D) on recent

Ans:

34. Choose the incorrect sentence :
(A) He belongs from Bihar.
(B) Mohan teaches biology.
(C) We reach school at 10 am.
(D) Ten miles is a long distance.

Ans:

35. Sugar ……… in water.
 (Choose the correct option)
(A) dissolve
(B) had dissolve
(C) dissolves
(D) will dissolving

Ans:

36. Choose the correctly spelt word :
(A) Appearance
(B) Apurance
(C) Apearence
(D) Apierance

Ans:

37. The purse was full ……… money.
 (Choose the correct preposition)
(A) at
(B) of
(C) by
(D) in

Ans:

38. She was late. She could not catch the train.
 (Choose the correct combination)
(A) Since she was late, she could not catch the train.
(B) The train not get caught because she was late.
(C) Late was she so she could not caught the train.
(D) She is getting late so she was not catching the train.

Ans:

39. Raja said, “I am hungry.”
 (Choose the correct indirect speech)
(A) He was hungry was said by Raja.
(B) Raja said that I was hungry.
(C) Raja said that he was hungry.
(D) Raja said that he may be hungry.

Ans:

40. ……… he come today ?
 (Choose the correct option)
(A) Ought
(B) Must
(C) Might
(D) Will

Ans:

41. I have never ……… to Agra to visit the Taj Mahal.
 (Choose the correct option)
(A) be
(B) had been
(C) being
(D) been

Ans:

42. She returned to the ……… of the accident.
 (Choose the correct option)
(A) seen
(B) sign
(C) scene
(D) sin

Ans:

43. Choose the correct sentence :
(A) The poors are hated everywhere.
(B) The poor are hated everywhere.
(C) Poor are hated everywhere.
(D) The poor is hated everywhere.

Ans:

44. I think she spent the entire afternoon ………… the phone.
 (Choose the correct preposition)
(A) in
(B) on
(C) at
(D) for

Ans:

45. He fell and was taken to ………… hospital.
 (Choose the correct article)
(A) a
(B) the
(C) an
(D) no article

Ans:

46. Choose the correctly spelt word.
(A) Occasion
(B) Occation
(C) Occassion
(D) Ocasion

Ans:

47. It is being read by us.
 (Choose the correct active voice)
(A) It will be read by us.
(B) We can read it.
(C) We have to read it.
(D) We are reading it.

Ans:

48. Incapable of being seen is …………
 (Choose the correct option)
(A) invisible
(B) illegal
(C) inaudible
(D) eligible

Ans:

49. The synonym of ‘Peace’ is …………
(A) Rapid
(B) Quiet
(C) Journey
(D) Restore

Ans:

50. Cakes are made by her every Sunday.
 (Choose the correct active voice)
(A) Every Sunday cakes made by her.
(B) She makes cakes every Sunday.
(C) Cakes make by her every Sunday.
(D) Cakes were made by her every Sunday.

Ans:

51. The antonym of ‘Military’ is …………
(A) Coup
(B) Civil
(C) Civility
(D) Militant

Ans:

52. As ……… me, I will be happy to lend a hand.
 (Choose the correct preposition)
(A) in
(B) about
(C) for
(D) of

Ans:

53. I ……… your offer.
 (Choose the correct preposition)
(A) except
(B) accept
(C) excess
(D) adopt

Ans:

54. Will you give me ……… sugar ?
 (Choose the correct option)
(A) any
(B) many
(C) some
(D) much

Ans:

55. I have nothing ……… to say.
(A) farther
(B) father
(C) further
(D) either

Ans:

56. Choose the odd one out :
(A) Uncle
(B) Brother
(C) Nephew
(D) Niece

Ans:

57. He hopes to join ……… university soon.
 (Choose the correct article)
(A) a
(B) the
(C) an
(D) no article

Ans:

58. Japan is also called ……… of the Rising Sun.
 (Choose the correct option)
(A) Land
(B) Country
(C) Town
(D) Village
 
Ans:

59. …… you got any money ?
 (Choose the correct option)
(A) Has
(B) Have
(C) Gotten
(D) Is

Ans:

60. Who can prevent me ……… doing this ?
(A) from
(B) with
(C) of
(D) about

Ans:

61. ‘Some of the immediate and brilliant results of modern inventions are too maddening to resist’ is from :
(A) The Earth
(B) A Child is Born
(C) I Have a Dream
(D) Indian Civilization and Culture

Ans:

62. ‘I can only assure you that I enter this office in a spirit of prayerful humility and total dedication’ is from :
(A) Bharat is My Home
(B) The Earth
(C) A Child is Born
(D) The Artist

Ans:

63. Nanukaka was coming to Delhi to …………
(A) visit his sister
(B) visit the hospital
(C) meet his nephew
(D) see a Minister

Ans:

64. The condition of the Negroes was ………
(A) appalling
(B) refreshing
(C) comforting
(D) happy

Ans:

65. The ……… must have made life much pleasanter and more
secure.
(A) eating habits
(B) taming of domestic animals
(C) killing people
(D) education

Ans:

66. ‘As soon as he woke the next morning, he would open the tin and
examine the gourd’ is from : (Choose the correct option)
(A) The Earth
(B) How Free is the Press
(C) A Marriage Proposal
(D) The Artist

Ans:

67. ‘In many traditional societies, the relationship between ……… is more important than that between husband and wife …………’
(A) daughter and daughter-in-law (B) mother and father
(C) mother and child
(D) uncle and father

Ans:

68. The second chief source of a newspaper’s revenue is the ……………
(A) government
(B) wealth of the owner
(C) politicians
(D) policies

Ans:

69. ‘For the next four or five years Benzy went on creating more houses for more hens’ if from:
(A) The Earth
(B) A Marriage Proposal
(C) A Child is Born
(D) How Free is the Press

Ans:

70. Indians are by nature ………
(A) stupid
(B) religious
(C) timid
(D) jealous

Ans:

71. Lomov is a ……… of Stepan Choobookov.
(A) brother
(B) neighbour
(C) uncle
(D) grandfather

Ans:

72. Lomov wants to marry ………
(A) Jessica
(B) Susan
(C) Florence
(D) Natalia

Ans:

73. H. E. Bates worked for some time as a ………
(A) doctor
(B) journalist
(C) singer
(D) actor

Ans:

74. In Bangladesh, …………… is a kind of fairy tale.
(A) Tupthoka
(B) Canthoka
(C) Jupthoka
(D) Rupthoka

Ans:

75. Which state does Martin Luther King, Jr. want to see as a developed state ?
(A) Alaska
(B) Texas
(C) Alabama
(D) Chicago

Ans:

76. ‘O how feeble is man’s power’ is from :
(A) Sweetest Love, I Do Not Goe
(B) Fire-Hymn
(C) Snake
(D) Song of Myself

Ans:

77. Who decided to kill the snake ?
(A) The poet’s father
(B) The poet himself
(C) The poet’s friend
(D) The poet’s brother

78. ‘I celebrate myself and sing myself,
 And what I assume you shall assume’ – is from :
(A) To Autumn
(B) Fire-Hymn
(C) Song of Myself
(D) Snake

Ans:

79. Starving through the leafless wood ……… run scolding for their food.
(A) trolls
(B) girls
(C) fairies
(D) boys

Ans:

80. ‘Season of mists and mellow fruitfulness’ – is from :
(A) Snake
(B) Ode to Autumn
(C) Fire-Hymn
(D) An Epitaph

Ans:

81. Who wrote ‘Songs for Children’ ?
(A) Walter de la Mare
(B) George Herbert
(C) John Donne
(D) William Wordsworth

Ans:

82. ‘That there’s some corner of a foreign field That is for ever ………’
(A) Ireland
(B) America
(C) England
(D) Australia

Ans:

83. ‘His brow is deeply lined with thoughts, his head is highly domed’……… who is the poet describing ?
(A) Freddy
(B) Macavity
(C) John
(D) Harry

Ans:

84. The nearest ……… was a thousand miles.
(A) park
(B) school
(C) hotel
(D) Tower of Silence

Ans:

85. ‘He lifted his head from his drinking, as cattle do’ is from :
(A) Snake
(B) Fire-Hymn
(C) Ode to Autumn
(D) An Epitaph

Ans:

86. ‘Only Saint Knows How to Sing’ has been composed by ………
(A) T. S. Eliot
(B) Kamala Das
(C) D. H. Lawrence
(D) K. N. Daruwala

Ans:

87. The poetess begs for ……… from everybody.
(A) love
(B) shelter
(C) food
(D) respect

Ans:

88. Who was in awe of the snake ?
(A) the poet
(B) the family
(C) the neighbours
(D) the colleagues

Ans:

89. ……… is the master-criminal.
(A) Rodriques
(B) Rodger
(C) Macavity
(D) Mathew

Ans:

90. Rupert Brooke died of …………
(A) heart failure
(B) septicaemia
(C) brain haemorrhage
(D) kidney failure

Ans:

91. English belongs to the ancient ………… family of languages.
(A) Indo-Pakistani
(B) American-Indian
(C) Indo-Australian
(D) Indo-European

Ans:

92. From 1150 onwards English began to emerge as a language of ………
(A) dance
(B) literature
(C) music
(D) painting

Ans:

93. After the Norman Conquest, ……… became the language of the King’s court, governance and education.
(A) French
(B) German
(C) Latin
(D) Scandinavian

Ans:

94. Who wrote ‘Piers the Plowman’ ?
(A) Chaucer
(B) Langland
(C) Gower
(D) Wyclif

Ans:

95. Who wrote ‘King Lear’ ?
(A) William Shakespeare
(B) Francis Bacon
(C) Edmund Spenser
(D) Ben Jonson

Ans:

96. English is used as a second language in ………
(A) Saudi Arabia
(B) France
(C) Iraq
(D) India

Ans:

97. Today ……… English is recognized as ‘world language’.
(A) American
(B) Scandinavian
(C) French
(D) Latin

Ans:

98. ‘Paradise Lost’ is a/an ………
(A) epic
(B) monologue
(C) ode
(D) satire

Ans:

99. R. N. Tagore wrote ………
(A) Lamia
(B) Macbeth
(C) Savitri
(D) Geetanjali

Ans:

100. The expression ‘Himalayan blunder’ is frequently used in …… English.
(A) British
(B) American
(C) Indian
(D) Nigerian

Ans:

NEXT ARTICLE Next Post
PREVIOUS ARTICLE Previous Post
NEXT ARTICLE Next Post
PREVIOUS ARTICLE Previous Post